Skip to main content

In 2023, more than 380 pieces of art were displayed through the Education and Administration Center hallways. Submissions included a human-sized pizza display, expertly sketched portraits, sculptures of animals, and hundreds more. Students across ASD20’s 40+ schools attracted community members to walk the halls and admire the student’s art.

Every year, AAFCU awards scholarships to the winners. This year, ASD20 staff members had the opportunity to vote too. Congratulations to the winners!

ASD20 Choice Award

Elementary – Grades PreK-2  

Mountain Moon
Sophia Pitts, Kindergarten, Foothills Elementary School     

Elementary- Grades 3-5

Penguin
Kellen Ingolia, 4th Grade, Chinook Trail Elementary School          

Middle School – Grades 6-8

Dinner
Andrew Horn, The Classical Academy, Cottage School

High School – Grades 9-12

Sky
Ben Watkins, 9th Grade, Village High School

Air Academy Credit Union Art Show Winners & Prizes

Best of Elementary - $50 Award

Mountain Moon
Sophia Pitts, Foothills Elementary School

Best of Middle School - $75

Dinner
Andrew Horn, The Classical Academy – Cottage School

Best of High School - $100

Andromeda Joins Perseus
Abigail Stephens, Pine Creek High School

Preschool - $25 Award

Pig in Mud  
Oliver Bednar, Discovery Canyon Campus Elementary School

My Drawing  
Dylan   Mendez, High Plains Elementary School

Winter Forest
Eli Horton, Discovery Canyon Campus Elementary School   

Kindergarten - $25 Award

Mountain Moon
Sophia Pitts, Foothills Elementary School

Maneki Neko Cat
Kenslie Glyshaw, Discovery Canyon Campus Elementary School

Myself
Zoe Walter, Antelope Trails Elementary School

First Grade - $25 Award

Pirate Wanted
Paige Jackson, Explorer Elementary School

Mrs. Pearl
Mia Amadee, The Classical Academy – Cottage School

Seahorse Collage – Inspired by Eric Carle
Levi Henderson, The Classical Academy – Cottage School

Second Grade - $25 Award

Fluffy Friend
Avery White, Ranch Creek Elementary School

Hummingbirds – Inspired by Audubon
Ronen Joseph, The Classical Academy – Central Elementary School

Elephants
Norah Williams, Chinook Trail Elementary School

Third Grade - $25 Award

Twisted Petals
Sophia Dill, The Classical Academy – Cottage School

Lion
Declan Harris, Chinook Trail Elementary School

Native American Portrait
Sienne Caughey, The Classical Academy – North Elementary School

Fourth Grade - $25 Award

Cathedral
Levi Ziem, The Classical Academy – East Elementary School

Pine Needle Baske
Emma Seminelli, School in the Woods

Ukuleles
Izzabelle Key, Pioneer Elementary School

Fifth Grade - $25 Award

Becoming Fiction
Emma Oliver, Foothills Elementary School

Dragon Eye
Harrison Jackson, Mountain View Elementary School

Renaissance Portrait
Joseph Austin, The Classical Academy – North Elementary School

Sixth Grade

Dinner – 1st Place $75
Andrew Horn, The Classical Academy – Cottage School

Clash of Colors – 2nd Place $60
Myah Thaibundith, Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School

Ocean Sea Turtle – 3rd Place $50
Brooklyn Thomason, The Classical Academy – Central Elementary School (6th Grade)

Seventh Grade

Opal the Ring – Tailed Tenraffe – 1st Place $75
Ashlynn Reilly, Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School

Lilac Valley – Second Place $60
Emily Hince, The Classical Academy – Junior High School

Who Can, You Can – 3rd Place $50
Adalyn Schlaufman, Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School 

Eighth Grade

Rumors – 1st Place $75
Rylan Lavin, Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School

Astronaut Bobblehead – 2nd Place $60
Madhuvanti Kulkami, Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School

Rich Sunset – 3rd Place $50
Norah Wilson, Challenger Middle School

Ninth Grade

Judgement Upon Humanity – 2D 1st Place $100
Rowan Huls, Rampart High School

Rolo – 3D 1st Place $100
Molly Wood, Discovery Canyon Campus High School 

Clock – 2nd Place $75
Marie Barbatko, Villge High School

Vase – 3rd Place $50
Zophia Budge, Village High School

Tenth Grade

Labels – 2D 1st Place $100
Brianna Bremenkamp, Rampart High School

Nightly Stone - 3D 1st Place $100
Vincent Guy, Pine Creek High School

Groovy Mushroom – 2nd Place &75
Brianne Martin, Pine Creek High School

Dog Days – 3rd Place $50
Anna Cuellar, The Classical Academy – High School

Eleventh Grade

Veni, Vidi, Vici – 2D 1st Place $100
Jillian Heinen, The Classical Academy – High School

Seven Deadly Sin – 3D 1st Place $100
Brianna Wells, Liberty High School

Take It Easy – 2nd Place $75
Addison Ordner, Pine Creek High School

Distress of Contemplation – 3rd Place $50
Isabella Jorgens, The Classical Academy – High School

Twelfth Grade

Andromeda Joins Perseus – 2D 1st Place $100
Abigail Stephens, Pine Creek High School

Changing Seasons – 3D 1st Place $100
Andrew Odegard, The Classical Academy – High School

Ramahiku – 2nd Place $75
Noah St. George, Pine Creek High School

Bowels of Baby Bear – 3rd Place $50
Mai Huynh, Rampart High School